worldwideTake a proactive approach to elevate your product compliance program on PFAS. Join our webinar to learn how Assent can help —Register Now
[…] See Section 705.1 of the published rule.

What is the potential for reporting changes that should drive a priority for internal tracking of substances for higher probability future reporting requirements?

Several U.S. states are proposing or considering duplication of Maine and Minnesota product-level reporting requirements. The likelihood is high that additional state-level obligations will emerge in the near future, so tracking the use of these substances is likely to serve many additional regulations beyond TSCA Section 8(a)(7).

What is the definition of an article?

The definition of “article” is fairly consistent with other chemicals management regulations. See Section 705.3, Definitions, on page 33 of 44:

“Article means a manufactured item which: (1) Is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture; (2) Has end use function(s) depending in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use; and (3) Has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.”

What is considered due diligence?

The EPA addresses “due diligence” numerous times throughout the rule.